top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs. 

 

Common Name: Winterfat

Scientific Name: Krascheninnikovia lanata

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Winter forage

~Wildlife habitat restoration

~Revegetation of disturbed areas

Height: 1-3 feet

Colors: Silver green with wooly white seed heads

Flowering Season: Late summer

Elevation: Up to 10,000 feet

Soil Types: All soil textures, well drained

Tolerances: Moderate alkali and salt

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 5 – 8 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 6-9 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 112,000 seeds/lb.

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/16 – 1/4 inch deep

Stratification Requirements: Cold for 2-4 months, pre-stratified

Category: Shrub

 

Description:

Krascheninnikovia lanata goes by several common names including Winterfat, white sage, winter-sage, feather-sage, sweet sage and lambstail. This resilient, long-lived shrub thrives in arid and semi-arid regions across the Western United States and Canada, ranging from sea level to elevations as high as 10,000 feet. It has the ability to grow in diverse soil textures and can be found predominantly on valley floors, as well as on slopes, ridges, and shallow rock outcrops. The plant shows moderate tolerance to alkali and salt, but it is sensitive to acidic conditions. Different ecotypes of Winterfat exhibit some variations. This plant is well-adapted to cold temperatures and can endure harsh winter conditions. Winterfat is highly sought after for its palatability and nutritional value, making it a favored forage option for both livestock and wildlife, especially during the fall and winter seasons. Winterfat plays a vital role in improving and restoring habitats for range and wildlife, particularly on winter ranges. Its fair tolerance to grazing makes it a valuable option for sustainable range management. Additionally, Winterfat is utilized for mine reclamation, roadside revegetation, and native landscaping, further highlighting its importance in environmental restoration efforts.

 

Old nomenclature: Ceratoides/Eurotia lanata.

 

Resources:

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=KRLA2

NRCS Planting Guide: https://www.nrcs.usda.gov/plantmaterials/idpmcpg11464.pdf

 

Photo Credits: Jared Tarbell, Matt Lavin and Andrey Zharkikh

Winterfat Seeds

$40.00Price

    Related Products