top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. 

 

Common Name: Yellow Beeplant

Scientific Name: Cleome lutea

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Restoration projects

Height: 2-3 feet

Colors:Yellow Flowers

Flowering Season: Late Spring/Early Summer

Soil Types: Best on medium to fine soil textures

Tolerances: Drought

Sun or Shade: Full sun, partial shade

Minimum Precipitation: 8 - 18 inches

Lifecycle: Annual

Planting Seed Rate: 10 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 75,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall/Spring

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inches

Stratification Required: At 40° F for 30 to 190 days unless planting in spring

 

Description

Yellow Beeplant blooms late spring to early summer, producing attractive, long-lasting, showy clumps of yellow flowers. It is native to the western United States, often found along roadsides, disturbed sites, open woodlands, meadows, and range sites. This plant does best on medium to fine soil textures, and its low water requirements make it especially drought-tolerant.

Yellow Beeplant is highly attractive to bees, butterflies, and other pollinators due to its bright yellow flowers, making it an important source of nectar and pollen for these insects. Its growth helps create a diverse and healthy ecosystem for wildlife, and it produces large quantities of seeds, which provide an important food source for birds and small mammals. In addition, Yellow Beeplant improves soil fertility and helps support the growth of other plants in the ecosystem. This plant is also important food and cover for wildlife, and a valuable forb for the restoration of adapted sites.

 

Resources

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=CLLU2

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_cllu2.pdf

Additional Resources: https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=CLLUL

Yellow Beeplant

$49.00Price

    Related Products