top of page

How To Order: This species is sold in quantities of 3 lbs. If you order Qty: 1, you are ordering 3 lbs. Examples: 1 = 3 lbs, 25 = 75 bs.

 

Common Name: Sainfoin

Scientific Name: Onobrychis viciifolia

Native / Introduced: Introduced

Main Uses:

~Pasture and rangeland

~Erosion control

~Hay

Height: 1 - 4 feet

Colors: White and pink

Flowering Season: Multiple

Elevation: 8,000 feet

Soil Types: Most well drained soil

Tolerances: Fairly drought tolerant

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 14-18 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 10-40 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 18,000

Optimal Planting Season: Multiple

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 3/4 inch

Stratification Requirements: None

Category: Forbs

 

Description:

Sainfoin is an perennial legume introduced from Eurasia and is adapted to northern regions of the Rocky Mountains, Great Plains and Great Basin. Sainfoin has high nutritional value to most livestock and wildlife. It has a deep taproot which makes it fairly drought tolerant. Sainfoin also produces high amounts of nectar making it an excellent pollinator.

 

Resources:

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=ONVI

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_onvi.pdf

NRCS Plant Fact Sheet: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_onvi.pdf

Sainfoin Seeds

$9.00Price

    Related Products