top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

Common Name: Smooth Sumac

Scientific Name: Rhus glabra

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Revegetation of disturbed sites

~Wildlife habitat improvement

~Native landscaping

Height: 3 - 10 feet

Colors: Green, turns red in fall

Flowering Season: Flowers in summer, fruit matures in fall

Soil Types: Most well drained soil

Tolerances: Poor soil, drought

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 10-14 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 60,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inch

Stratification Requirements: Cold stratify for 2 months if panting in spring

Category: Shrubs

 

Description:

Smooth Sumac is a deciduous shrub that forms thickets through root spreading. During the summer, it grows green leaves and bunches of tiny flowers, in the fall, the flowers turn to fruit and the entire shrub changes to a striking red. This shrub can be found scattered across much of the United States, particularly on open, gravelly, or rocky flats and hillsides.

 

Historically, Native Americans utilized Smooth Sumac for medicinal purposes and to make dyes. Mature plants yield fruit which serve as a valuable food source for various wildlife species, especially birds. The plant can also provide winter forage for wildlife, and different animals incorporate various parts of the Sumac plant into their diets. Notably, Smooth Sumac exhibits the ability to re-sprout after a fire.

 

Additionally, it is employed for revegetation purposes on disturbed sites, as part of shelterbelts, and in native landscaping. Its foliage undergoes a vibrant red transformation in the fall which enhances its appeal for ornamental landscaping.

 

Resources:

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=RHGL

NRCS Planting Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/cs_rhgl.pdf

NRCS Fact Sheet: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_rhgl.pdf

Additional Resources: https://www.fs.usda.gov/nsl/Wpsm/Rhus.pdf

 

Photo Credit: Melissa McMasters

Smooth Sumac

$28.00Price

    Related Products