top of page

How To Order: This species is sold in quantities of 3 lbs. If you order Qty: 1, you are ordering 3 lbs. Examples: 1 = 3 lbs, 25 = 75 bs.

 

Common Name: Timothy

Scientific Name: Phleum pratense

Native / Introduced: Introduced

Main Uses:

~Pasture and rangeland

~Wildlife habitat improvement

~Hay

Height: 1 1/2 - 3 feet

Root Type: Bunchgrass

Growing Season: Cool

Soil Types: Most soils, prefers medium to fin textures

Tolerances:

~Salt and alkali

~Cold

Sun or Shade: Full sun

Minimum Precipitation: 16 inches

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 1 - 3 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 1,250,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall or spring

Planting Depth: 1/4 - 1/2 inch

Category: Grasses

 

Description:

Timothy is a relatively short-lived, cool-season, introduced perennial grass that grows in clumps, developing a shallow, compact, and fibrous root system. Upon reaching maturity, it produces clumps of seed that have a fluffy appearance. This grass species is adaptable to all soil textures, but prefers medium to fine textures when sufficient moisture is present. Timothy exhibits fair tolerance to salt and alkali, excelling in cold tolerance and winter hardiness, but has poor drought and heat tolerance.

 

Known for its ease of establishment, Timothy is nutritious for many species of wildlife and livestock. Timothy hay is considered a premium feed for horses and cattle. The grass holds significant value and importance for hay production, pasture management, range improvement, and soil stabilization. For optimal pasture use, it is recommended to mix Timothy with legumes.

 

Resource:

NRCS Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=PHPR3

NRCS Fact Sheet: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/factsheet/pdf/fs_phpr3.pdf

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_phpr3.pdf

 

Photo Credit: Matt Lavin

Timothy Grass Seeds

$12.00Price

    Related Products