top of page

How To Order: Quantity options listed represent bulk weights. Examples: 1 = 1 lbs, 25 = 25 bs.

 

Common Name: Thickleaf Penstemon

Scientific Name: Penstemon pachyphyllus

Native / Introduced: Native

Main Uses:

~Rangeland plantings

~Erosion Control

~Wildlife habitat restoration

~Beautification

Height: 1 - 2 feet

Colors: White, pink, purple and blue

Flowering Season: Late spring/early summer

Soil Types: Grows best on well drained, medium to coarse textured soil

Tolerances: Cold and drought

Sun or Shade: Full sun, little shade

Elevation: 1,000 - 7,000 feet

Minimum Precipitation: 18 - 35 inch

Lifecycle: Perennial

Planting Seed Rate: 2 - 4 lbs/acre

Estimated Seeds Per Pound: 300,000

Optimal Planting Season: Fall

Planting Depth: 1/8 inch

Stratification Requirements: Cool and moist for up to 2 months if planting in the spring

Category: Forbs

 

Description:

Thickleaf Penstemon, also known as Thickleaf Beardedtongue, produces clusters of bluish-violet or purplish-lavender flowers in the late spring to early summer. This wildflower is widespread in the Great Basin area and the Western United States, thriving in well-drained, dry, gravelly, and medium to coarse-textured soils. Notably cold and drought-tolerant, it has low water requirements, is resistant to fire, and exhibits slight tolerance to both saline and acidic conditions. Thickleaf Penstemon is typically found in adapted sites across low to mid-elevations.

 

This species serves multiple purposes, being utilized for wildlife habitats and rangeland due to its green leaves persisting throughout the growing season, providing forage value. Penstemons, including Thickleaf Penstemon, are deemed desirable forages for deer, antelope, and birds. Additionally, they may offer cover for select small bird species. Beyond its ecological contributions, Thickleaf Penstemon is employed in beautification projects.

 

Resources:

NRCS Plant Profile: https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=PEPA6

NRCS Plant Guide: https://plants.usda.gov/DocumentLibrary/plantguide/pdf/pg_pepa6.pdf

Thickleaf Penstemon

$60.00Price

    Related Products